CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Tricia Green
CK Logistics, Inc.
20202 Highway 59N, Suite 260
Humble, TX 77338

RE: The tariff classification of “Probiotic Anti-Allergen Bed Spray,” “Probiotic Floor Cleaner,” “Probiotic Multisurface Cleaner ProBioSanus,” “Probiotic Wood Floor Cleaner,” and “Probiotic Toilet Cleaner ProBioSanus” from Lithuania

Dear Ms. Green:

In your ruling request received March 20, 2015, on behalf of your client, Adendox, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your provided submission describes the five products at issue as household cleaning preparations containing a mixture of surface-active agents and other substances. All five products are suitable for retail sales in their imported condition. Your suggested classification of 3402.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), has been reviewed and found to be incorrect.

The applicable subheading for “Probiotic Anti-Allergen Bed Spray,” “Probiotic Floor Cleaner,” “Probiotic Multisurface Cleaner ProBioSanus,” “Probiotic Wood Floor Cleaner,” and “Probiotic Toilet Cleaner ProBioSanus” will be 3402.20.5100, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division